Grant and Award Recipients

The following Grants and Awards have been awarded within the framework of the 16th Annual ENETS Conference 2019 to:

Life Achievement Award 2019:

  • Barbro Eriksson (SWE)

ENETS Centers of Excellence (CoE) Synergy Grant 2018:

  • Jerome Cros (FRA)
  • Alberto Larghi (ITA)
  • Ilaria Marinoni (SUI)

ENETS Translational Medicine Fellowship 2019:

  • Valentina Andreasi (ITA)

ENETS Centers of Excellence (CoE) Training Fellowship 2019:

  • Virginia Liberini (ITA)
  • Vera Megdanova (BUL)

Best Oral Abstracts 2019 in the category for Basic Science were awarded to:

  • First place: Lynnette Fernandez-Cuesta (FRA)
  • Second place: Teresa Sposito (GBR)

Best Oral Abstracts 2019 in the category for Clinical Science were awarded to:

  • First place: Anela Blazevic (NED)
  • First place: Jaume Capdevila (ESP)
  • Second place: Grace Kong (AUS)

Best poster prizes 2019 in the category for Basic Science were awarded to:

  • First place: Talya Dayton (NED)
  • Second place: Sergio Pedraza-Arévalo (ESP)
  • Third place: Alison Berner (GBR)

Best poster prizes 2019 in the category for Clinical Science were awarded to:

  • First place: Teodora Kolarova (USA)
  • Second place: Joakim Crona (SWE)
  • Third place: Paula Jimenez-Fonseca (ESP)

ENETS Travel Grant Recipients 2019:

Barbara Altieri (ITA), Tania Amin (GER), Alison Berner (GBR), Charlotte Heidsma (NED), Bregtje Hermans (NED), Aura Herrera-Martinez (ESP), Faidon Laskaratos (GBR), Barbara Mandriani (ITA), Rui Mao (CHN), Sergio Pedraza-Arévalo (ESP), Manila Rubino (ITA)

 

***

The following Grants and Awards have been awarded within the framework of the 15th Annual ENETS Conference 2018 to:

  • Gianfranco Delle Fave (ITA), Life Achievement Award 2018 and Honorary ENETS Membership
  • Jorge Barriuso (GBR), ENETS CoE Excellence Academy Fellowship Recipient 2017
  • Christodoulos Pipinikas (GBR), ENETS CoE Excellence Academy Fellowship Recipient 2017
  • Melissa Frizziero (GBR), ENETS CoE Young Investigator Grant Recipient 2018
  • Vincenzo Corbo (ITA), ENETS Håkan Ahlman Award Recipient 2018

Best Oral Abstracts 2018 in the category for Basic Science were awarded to:

  • Annunziata Di Domenico (SUI) (1st place)
  • Jaume Capdevila (ESP) (2nd place)

Best Oral Abstracts 2018 in the category for Clinical were awarded to:

  • Ivan Borbath (BEL) (1st place)
  • Atsuko Kasajima (GER) (2nd place)

Best poster prizes 2018 in the category for Basic Science were awarded to:

  • Jerome Cros (FRA) (1st place)
  • Teresa Sposito (GBR) (2nd place)
  • Anela Blazevic (NED) (3rd place)

Best poster prizes 2018 in the category for Clinical were awarded to:

  • Jennifer Chan (USA) (1st place)
  • Faidon Laskaratos (GBR) (2nd place)
  • Nicole Brighi (ITA) (3rd place)

ENETS Travel Grant Recipients 2018:

Valentina Andreasi (ITA), Arooj Fatima (PAK), Ivan Kruljac (CRO), Francesca Muffatti (ITA), Sergio Pedraza-Arevalo (ESP), Francesca Maria Rizzo (GBR), Tamsin Robb (NZL), Teresa Sposito (GBR), Amit Tirosh (USA), Yu Zhang (CHN)

 

***

The following Grants and Awards have been awarded within the framework of the 14th Annual ENETS Conference 2017 to:

  • Kjell Öberg (SWE), Life Achievement Award 2017 and Honorary ENETS Membership
  • Elettra Merola (ITA) and Mauro Cives (ITA), ENETS Excellence Academy Fellowship Grant 2017
  • Alexa Childs (GBR), ENETS CoE Young Investigator Grant 2017
  • Gianfranca Corna (ITA), ENETS Translational Medicine Fellowship 2017
  • Om Jitendra Lakhani (IND), Anna Caterina Milanetto (ITA) and Manila Rubino (ITA), ENETS CoE Training Fellowship Grant 2017
  • Rajesh Thakker (GBR), ENETS Hakan Ahlman Award 2017

ENETS Travel Grant recipients 2017:

Julien Bollard (FRA), David L. Chan (CAN), Luohai Chen (CHN), Jules Derks (NED), Fatima Arooj (PAK), Angela Lamarca (GBR), Faidon Laskaratos (GBR), Yang Lv (CHN), Maria Rinzivillo (ITA), Concetta Sciammarella (ITA), Amit Tirosh (USA), Rachel van Leeuwaarde (NED), Rudolf Werner (GER)

 

Best Oral Abstracts 2017 in the category for Basic Science were awarded to:

Julien Bollard (FRA) (1st place), Ilaria Marinoni (SUI) (2nd place)

Best Oral Abstracts 2017 in the category for Clinical were awarded to:

Sebastien Gaujoux (FRA) (1st place), Ilaria Marinoni (SUI) (2nd  place)

Best poster prizes 2017 in the category for Basic Science were awarded to:

Angela Lamarca (GBR) (1st place), Alberto Carmona-Bayonas (ESP) (2nd place), Gema Marin Zafra (2nd place)

Best poster prizes 2017 in the category for Clinical were awarded to:

Sjoerd Nell (NED) (1st place), Daan Smit Duijzentkunst (NED) (2nd place), Leonidas Apostolidis (GER) (3rd place)

 

***

The following Grants and Awards have been awarded within the framework of the 13th Annual ENETS Conference 2016 to:

  • Jean Claude Reubi (SUI), Life Achievement Award 2016 and Honorary ENETS Membership
  • Henning Jann (GER), Centers of Excellence (CoE) Excellence Academy Fellowship Grant 2015
  • Joakim Crona (SWE), Centers of Excellence (CoE) Young Investigator Grant Recipient 2016
  • Ioana Maria Lambrescu (ROM), Centers of Excellence (CoE) Training Fellowship Grant Recipient 2016

ENETS Travel Grant recipients 2016:

Mauro Cives (ITA), Simona Falletta (ITA), Arooj Fatima (PAK), Elisabetta Grego (ITA), Thibault Kervarrec (FRA), Adrian Lock (GER), Ariana Madani (NED), Francesca Muffatti (ITA), Roberta-Elisei Rossi (ITA), Yuhong Wang (CHN), Yu-Qing Zhang (CHN), Alessandra Zilli (ITA)

 

Best Oral Abstracts 2016 in the category for Basic Science were awarded to:

Alexa Childs (1st place), Ilaria Marinoni (2nd place)

Best Oral Abstracts 2016 in the category for Clinical were awarded to:

Guillaume Nicolas (1st place), Jan Maarten Van Der Zwan (2nd  place)

Best poster prizes 2016 in the category for Basic Science were awarded to:

Dr. Jerome Cros (1st place), Joakim Crona (2nd place), Maike Nieser (3rd place)

Best poster prizes 2016 in the category for Clinical were awarded to:

René Pschowski (1st place), Ingrid Marie Holst Olsen (2nd place), Christos Toumpanakis (3rd place)

 

***

The following 2015 Grants and Awards have been awarded within the framework of the 12th Annual ENETS Conference 2015 to:

  • Robert Jensen, Life Achievement Award and Honorary ENETS Membership, USA
  • Jerome Cros, CoE Young Investigator Grant, France
  • Su Chen Li, Excellence in Translational Medicine in GEP-NET Disease (ENETS Translational Medicine fellowship co-sponsored by Ipsen), Sweden
  • Ilaria Marinoni, Hakan Ahlman Award, Switzerland
  • Anna Malczewska, ENETS Centre of Excellence Training Fellowship, Poland
  • Anna Maria Frezza, ENETS Centre of Excellence Training Fellowship, Italy
  • Logan Mills, Best Oral Clinical Abstract, UK
  • Cecile Vercherat, Best Oral Basic Science Abstract, France
  • Jörg Schrader, First Place for Poster in the Basic Science category, Germany
  • Jules Derks, First Place for Poster in the Clinical category, The Netherlands
  • Maria Rinzivillio, Second Place for Poster in the Clinical category, Italy
  • Maike Hoffmeister, Second Place for Poster in the Basic Science category, Germany
  • Ron Basuroy, Third Place for Poster in the Clinical category, UK
  • Shani Avniel-Polak, Third Place for Poster in the Basic Science category, Israel

ENETS Travel Grant recipients 2015:

Haamid Jan, Florian Kleinegger, Bao-bao Xin, Zhang Chi , Asit Arora, Daniele Maiettini, Maria Rinzivillo, Mauro Cives, Riccardo De Robertis Lombardi, Silvia Ortolani, Roberta Elisa Rossi, Bishal Gyawali, Angela Lamarca